/
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the Busselton Jetty website collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a ‘User’) of the website (‘Site’). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Busselton Jetty Inc.

Busselton Jetty Incorporated (BJI) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting allpersonal information provided to us. BJI understands that when you use the website or interact with us generally, you may be concerned about the privacy of the personal information provided. This Privacy Statement explains how your information is collected and used and applies to all products and services offered by BJI.

By using our websites and/or providing your personal information to us by any other means, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this policy.

This Privacy Statement is prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The APP’s may be viewed on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

1. COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal information from you when we interact with you.

When you use our website, a record of your visit is kept for statistical and research purposes. Similar records may be collected when you use any of the interactive features found in our website. These statistics are then used to make our website more useful to visitors.

When you visit the Busselton Jetty website and browse our pages, the following information is collected for statistical purposes:

  • The user’s server address;
  • The user’s top level domain name (For example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.);
  • The date and time of the visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The object size;
  • The transaction type;
  • The number of milliseconds that the transfer required;
  • The previous site visited;
  • The type of browser used;
  • Browser capabilities;
  • Connection speed; and
  • Operating system.

In addition, BJI uses technology called ‘Cookies’ when you visit our website.

A cookie is a piece of data from a website that is stored within a web browser that the website can retrieve at a later time. When you browse the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity.

Most browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. You can choose to adjust your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used.

No attempt is made to identify visitors or their browsing activities except if required by law.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Busselton Jetty will collect personal information directly from you when you have dealings with us, such as if you:

  1. make a donation to the Busselton Jetty Environment Foundation which is a charitable organisation audited annually;
  2. book a tour or attend an event at the Busselton Jetty;
  3. have an enquiry, subscribe to receive communications from us etc.

We will use your personal information to:

(a)   improve customer service and respond to your customer service requests;

(b)   personalise your experience;

(c)   fulfil your transaction or contact you in the event there are changes to your tour or event;

(d)   communicate with you if you have subscribed to receive regular news, updates and marketing materials or you have voluntarily taken part in a survey, competition or other promotion; and

(e)   notify emergency services that you are at the Jetty in the event there is an emergency or evacuation on the Jetty.

Mandatory personal information that is collected includes, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Residential address
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Credit card details*

*Please note: Credit card details are NOT stored on BJI servers. Transactions are processed through Busselton Jetty’s merchant gateway.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

Personal information collected by BJI will only be:

  • Collected by lawful and fair means;
  • Used for a lawful purpose; and
  • Collected with your consent.

3. ACCESS AND AMENDMENT TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

BJI facilitates customers to access and amend their personal information in the following ways:

BJI will respond to written requests within twenty eight (28) days of the receipt of the request.

BJI will not confirm the changes have been made unless specifically requested to do so.

4. ONLINE TRANSACTIONS AND INTERACTIONS

We may ask you for personal information at other times when you visit the Busselton Jetty or interact with us, for example through online surveys, competitions, on digital platforms such as website, social media or links within regular e-newsletters.

Personal information collected by Busselton Jetty will only be:

  • Collected by lawful and fair means;
  • Used for a lawful purpose; and
  • Collected with your consent.

5. EMAIL AND FEEDBACK INFORMATION

If you provide an email as part of your personal information or subscribe to any services promoted by BJI, then your email address and other personal information you provide will be maintained on our mailing lists.

Your email address is confidential. When you email us:

  • We will record your email address;
  • We will only use your email address for the purpose for which you provided it;
  • We will not use your email address for any other purpose;
  • We will not disclose it to another party without your consent (though from time to time we may disclose your personal information to a party acting on our behalf.

6. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and/or for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect. Generally, these purposes include, but are not limited to:

  • processing bookings, purchases, provision of other products and services, and to facilitate other transactions relating to those arrangements;
  • providing you with marketing information about the goods and services offered by BJI and other third parties;
  • maintaining a relationship with you as a customer or subscriber to our mailing lists, surveys and other market research/development to assist us in assessing and improving our services;
  • where required for administrative purposes and all other purposes reasonably associated with our business; and
  • For any other purpose required at law.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for the above purposes. BJI will communicate with you using email, sms or post. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing and promotional information at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of each communication, or you may contact us directly.

BJI may disclose your personal information to specialist service providers which we use from time to time. This may include, but is not limited to, mail distribution services (acting on BJI’s behalf) and data analysis specialists. We always use confidentiality agreements and/or other contractual obligations to protect your personal information.

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the same purposes outlined above.

7. HOW WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

BJI will ensure that it and its service providers take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe and secure and protect it against misuse and unauthorised access.

Fareharbor, our bookings software, is hosted on a leading Amazon Web Services cloud platform with hourly backups performed to ensure the safety and accessibility of our customers data. In addition, online transactions are supported by secure server technology. The technology we use encrypts your personal financial information before it is transmitted over the Internet. You can only transact on our website using a browser that supports secure server technology.

We will delete or destroy any de-identified information which is no longer required to be kept.

8. DATA BREACHES

BJI will notify you as soon as practicable after we become aware of any data leaks or breaches.

9. EXTERNAL LINKS

Some websites that are linked to the Busselton Jetty site may collect personally identifiable information about you when you access or utilise those links.

When you leave Busselton Jetty’s website you are no longer protected by our privacy provisions. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or other platforms (such as survey platforms or third-party hosts of competitions etc). In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing and they may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies which we encourage users to familiarise themselves with.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Busselton Jetty Inc has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are using and protecting the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

11. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using our website or providing us with the personal information we require for various products and services, you agree to this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our tours, services, website or other platforms that require you to disclose personal information.

12. COMPLAINTS

In the event that you consider that BJI has breached the provisions of this Privacy Statement, please provide details of the circumstances in writing to BJI at marketing@busseltonjetty.com.au.

BJI will endeavour to respond to such a complaint within twenty eight (28) days of its receipt.

13. CONTACT DETAILS

If you require further details about or wish to comment on BJI’s Privacy Statement, please contact Busselton Jetty at marketing@busseltonjetty.com.au or call (08) 9754 0900.

There is so many things to see and do!

Whether you’re looking to join us for a quick visit or wanting to stay the entire day, there is so many things to see and do here at the Busselton Jetty!

There is so many things to see and do!

Whether you’re looking to join us for a quick visit or wanting to stay the entire day, there is so many things to see and do here at the Busselton Jetty!

There is so many things to see and do!

Whether you’re looking to join us for a quick visit or wanting to stay the entire day, there is so many things to see and do here at the Busselton Jetty!

There is so many things to see and do!

Whether you’re looking to join us for a quick visit or wanting to stay the entire day, there is so many things to see and do here at the Busselton Jetty!

Planning a Visit?

Whether you’re joining us for a Quick Visit, Half Day or Full Day – we have several options available for people of all ages!

Planning a Visit?

Whether you’re joining us for a Quick Visit, Half Day or Full Day – we have several options available for people of all ages!